Our Privacy Policy

1. Protection for you

We at Flocktoo value your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy when using our application and website or communicating electronically with us. The following applies to everyone who has a relationship with Flocktoo including customers using the mobile application and website visitors. This privacy policy combined with our terms & conditions are intended to inform you of our policies regarding the collection and use of the personal and non-personal information you submit to Flocktoo. We will use this information we collect from you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and other applicable data laws in Ireland.

All use of Flocktoos products and services including visits to our website and mobile phone application are subject to this privacy policy therefore by using them you are accepting of the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms please do not use Flocktoo.

Outlined below is a list of the information we collect from you and an explanation about how it will and will not be used. We will never collect sensitive information from you without your explicit consent. Your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries where laws may be less stringent than the laws in Ireland. We ensure you however, that your personal information will not be disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under law. Through submitting your PII to us you agree that once we have used your data in accordance with our privacy policy we shall not be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process it.

Access to information

The information we retain for you will be accurate and up to date. You have the ability to check this information by contacting us on the details below (there may be an administrative charge for this). In the event of any inaccuracies we will promptly delete and modify them.

2. Collection of personally identifiable information (PII)

Information you submit to us

Upon registering with Flocktoo on our app or website we collect PII from you that is volunteered by you. PII is also collected in the event that you submit specific information to a request explicitly presented to you.

In order to use certain services you have to register for an account on Flocktoo or log in using your Facebook or Twitter credentials.

Your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet) may also be collected to help diagnose issues with our server and administer our website or to support your use of Flocktoo. We may also use your IP to collect broad demographic data. Whilst using Flocktoos services you may be asked for your email address. Upon registration or purchasing a deal you may be asked for the following PII:

- First & Last name

- Gender

- Postal Address

- E-mail address

- Date of Birth

- Telephone number

- Details of a payment mechanism eg. Credit card details

- Facebook account

- Twitter account

Flocktoo also allows you to provide us with your friends contact details and your social network login details to let you tell people about us. We use this information and any other voucher usage information to provide you with a better experience when using Flocktoo.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your log-in credentials in order to use Flocktoo and are fully responsible for all activity that occurs through the use of your credentials. Flocktoo will not be responsible for any loss or damage arising from unauthorized use of your credentials prior to you notifying Flocktoo of such unauthorized use.

Unsubscribe

You will always be given the option to opt out of receiving any information from us via email. In the event you no longer want to receive our promotional emails there will be an opt out link at the bottom of our emails.

Information collected also depends on whether you are a Merchant or Consumer. We collect information in the form of content that you submit during your use of Flocktoo including photos, reviews, comments ratings and other information you decide to submit.

We may receive information from 3rd party sources whom we have partnered with and with who you have registered. We may associate this information alongside the information we have collected about you.

3. Using your PII

We may use your PII in a variety of ways in order to:

- Give you the best customer experience possible

- To give you information about Flocktoo and market ourselves to you.

- Provide the services you purchase and respond to your queries.

- To inform you of updates, offers and promotions

When you download Flocktoo and use it to redeem offers we collect some non-personal information. For example when you use your phone to redeem your offer, your mobile automatically collects and sends basic information regarding your voucher redemption and application browsing information. This could include the dates/time, the redemption information or in the event that the offer was rejected what the reason behind it is. This non-personal information may be combined with your personal information.

Additionally we do share your content preferences and other information with the social network with which you have connected to Flocktoo as well as with those who you have asked us to share your information with. We will never sell or pass any PII to organisations outside our group companies unless we are required to do so by law, for fraud protection and detection. Under no circumstances will we ever sell or rent your PII to anyone for their marketing purposes without your consent.

We reserve the right to disclose your PII in order to:

a) Comply with the relevant laws

b) Respond to government/legal enquiries

c) Protect and defend our rights or property, our website, mobile application and/or or third parties.

d) We may pass your PII to our agents and subcontractors in order to help us with the uses of your data as set out in this Policy. (eg. Third parties assisting us with marketing or customer services and credit card providers for payment processing). These third party service providers are required to promise not to use your information in any way besides what they are required to in order to provide the service to us.

It is vital that by providing information to us you are comfortable to have this published and understand that upon using Flocktoo certain information you post eg. Comments/reviews will be shared with others and viewed publicly. This includes social media applications and other public forums, which you participate and if you choose to do so please keep in mind that others outside of the Flocktoo community can view, collect and use this information. We do not accept responsibility for any information posted to public areas on Flocktoo and we encourage any person that does to take care when giving out personal details to others.

4. Location

When using Flocktoo we may receive your location and use this to inform you of events or offers near you. Some handsets are able to send these to us automatically.

5. Mobile UDID

When you first use Flocktoo on your mobile we will receive a unique ID for your phone if your handset manufacturer or network provide it. Flocktoo may use this unique mobile device id to offer you extended services and it may be combined with your other information we have collected. We will not use this number to telemarket to you.

6. Emailing & Email Addresses

By emailing us or filling out our feedback form through Flocktoo your email address along with the full content of your email will be collected by us. (This includes attached files and other information provided by you.) We are permitted to display your full name and email address when you send an email notification to a friend through Flocktoo. We may use this email address to send you notifications of limited edition shop sales and other related information.

We may email you for the following purposes:

- as part of the service

- as a newsletter

- as promotional emails

- to offer related services to Flocktoo

- to deliver your voucher

- as reminder emails about our services.

You will always have the opportunity to opt out of marketing or promotional emails we may send in the future.

7. Cookies

We use cookies in order to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. They are small pieces of information a website sends to your computer. These are often used by a lot of websites as they allow us to see whether the computer or user has visited the website before, we can determine what time or date is most popular for visitors and have the ability to track certain user behavior. They allow us to see what information you viewed on our site. You do have the ability on your own computer to disable the cookies option however in order for the site to run properly it is more beneficial for you to leave them on as the service may not work properly as it will not be able to identify you which enables us to operate efficiently and provide a quality service. This information wont identify you personally, it is just statistical data about visitors and site usage.

Occasionally third party companies may choose to advertise on our site and their ads may place a unique cookie on your browser. Please be aware that links to third party websites are there for your convenience and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of their websites as these third parties are subject to their own privacy policy which we have no control over.

8. Age

Please note that Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to use Flocktoo and we do not collect PII from them intentionally. Childrens security and privacy are important to us therefore if it comes to or attention that a user is under the age of 13 we will take the necessary steps to remove them from our databases. Children between the ages of 13 and 18 should receive permission from a parent or guardian prior to submitting details to Flocktoo over the Internet. Through using Flocktoo you are representing that if you are 13 years or under you have received permission from a parent or guardian or that otherwise you are 18 years or older.

9. Security

The PII we hold for you will be held securely in our systems according to our security policy and the law. We hold data until 3 years after it is last accessed or used by us.

We take reasonable caution to safeguard information transmitted between users and our website and application however we cannot fully eliminate security risks and may not be able to prevent unauthorized access by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. While communicating with the website and mobile application users must acknowledge this risk.

10. Transfer

In the event of the selling, merging, change of ownership, transfer of assets, reorganization, consolidation of Flocktoo then we may transfer information collected through our Website and mobile application including PII and other information, to one or more of the relevant third parties.

11. Policy Changes

This Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for the use of this website and agreement between you and us. Amendments to this policy may be made occasionally in our sole discretion. Once the revised policy has been posted on the app or website it becomes effective immediately. Depending on the nature of the change you will be notified through email if we have your email address or on the websites homepage. In any event through continued use of our website you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the policy terms in whole or in part, please terminate your use of the app & website

12. Feedback

If we receive feedback from you we may use and disclose it for any purpose provided we do not associate it with your personal information. You acknowledge that any feedback you submit to us becomes our property and may be used for marketing purposes. We may also modify our services in order to improve them as a result of your feedback without paying you royalties or compensation.

13. Customer Service

Should you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us at

The Nest, Station Mews, Lindsay Grove, Crossguns Bridge, Dublin 9, Ireland. Telephone: 01 8825415 Email: hello@flocktoo.com